Data Protection
Mosaic Village is committed to protecting your privacy and fulfilling its obligations under UK Data Protection Laws.

Mosaic Village will use your personal information in order to inform you of its offers, news and new brochures and other marketing purposes. We may disclose your information to our service providers and agents for these purposes. We may keep your information for a reasonable period to contact you about our services in the future.

Mosaic Village may share your information with other Companies in our group and organisations who are our business partners. We or they may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS fax or email to let you know about any goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you.

The Data Protection Act puts obligations on users of personal information and details principles for its use. There are eight principles in the Act that Mosaic Village is obliged to conform to. The Act requires Companies which process data to notify the Information Commissioner describing the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Commissioner’s Office at:
Wyecliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: +44 (0) 1625 545745

The principles for Data Processing are:-
Personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully.
Personal data must be obtained only for specified and lawful purposes.
Personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive.
Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date.
Personal data must not be kept for longer than necessary.
Personal data must be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects.
Measures against unauthorised or unlawfully processing of personal data.
Personal data must not be transferred to a Country or territory outside the EEA without adequate protection or explicit consent.

The following sets out our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you:
Introduction – This policy covers the use of personal information Mosaic Village collects when you use http://www.mosaicvillage.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies; about Mosaic Village itself and third parties’ use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. your name and email address) in order to receive information from us or use the full range of services on this site. Such services include newsletters, competitions and registration.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Mosaic Village and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Mosaic Village will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.
Visitor Information – During the course of any visit to this site, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us provide you with a better online user experience and to analyse the profile of our visitors.

What is a cookie? -A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the site’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse mosaicvillage.com anonymously until such time as you wish to register for the full range of services.
Use and storage of your personal information – When you supply any personal information to this site (e.g. for competitions or registration) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within Mosaic Village and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to this site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, we can use whatever information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of registration with mosaicvillage.com, you no longer wish to continue your registration. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you are notified on the mosaicvillage.com site that your information may be used to allow Mosaic Village to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that Mosaic Village may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

Access to your personal information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Mosaic Villagde hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:
Mosaic Village, Trafalgar House, Trafalgar Business Park, Rashes Green, Dereham, Norfolk, NR19 1JG
Users 16 and under – If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Mosaic Village GDRP Policy

Privacy Policy
Mosaic Village is a brand name of The English Tile Company (UK) Ltd. (company number 05586617) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This updated policy in line with Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018 (together with our privacy policy and terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.mosaicvillage.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The English Tile Company (UK) Ltd. (company number 05586617) of Dalewood House, Uplands Road, Denmead, Hants, PO76HE

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.mosaicvillage.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, , place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, sign up to our email programme, order a brochure and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information is not stored.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the [order form OR registration form]);
to notify you about changes to our service;
where you are a member of any customer loyalty or reward scheme to notify you about changes in relation to the scheme’s terms and conditions and any potential loss of benefits that may have accrued to you by virtue of your membership of such scheme
to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Mosaic Village or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Topps Tiles, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@mosaicvillage.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@mosaicvillage.co.uk

Last updated 20/014/2018

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.